Are Dress Codes and Grooming Policies a Source of Potential Liability for Employers?
[…] On July 3, 2019, California was the first state to pass a law known as the Create a Respectful and Open Workplace for Natural Hair Act (also known as the CROWN Act) banning restrictions on hair textures and styles as racial discrimination. The CROWN Act was sponsored by the CROWN Coalition, created by Unilever’s Dove brand in partnership with the National Urban League, Color of Change, and Western Center on Law and Poverty.

A similar CROWN bill also passed in New York state on July 12, 2019. The bill amended §292 of the New York State Human Rights Law and §11 of the Dignity for All Students Act. New York state law now states that racial discrimination extends to “traits historically associated with race, including but not limited to hair texture and protective hairstyles.” A CROWN bill also has been introduced in New Jersey and would expand the definition of “race” under the New Jersey Law Against Discrimination.